Travel

Thailand Visa Tips for Indian Travellers -Docs Required & Other Things To Note

Indian Passport holders are allowed to visit Thailand for tourism, business, work, studies, and various other activities based on the eligibility factors specified for each visa category. Applicants can either apply for a Thailand Visa prior to their travel date or choose to take advantage of the Visa on Arrival (VOA) facility (maximum of 15 days stay-period). Depending on the purpose of travel and visa requirements, applicants may have the option of choosing between online or offline application method, however, certain types of visas do not allow more than one method of application.

How To Apply For A Visa To Thailand?

All applicants must follow the application process to qualify for a visa to Thailand. The application process requires submission of completed form and necessary documents. While submitting the application, all applicants are required to pay the non-refundable visa fee for the application to be processed. Based on the application, eligibility factors, and applicant’s requirements, a visa can be approved or rejected on various grounds. Though the application form, eligibility criteria, and requirements differ or each visa category, the following requirements are common for most types of visa application:

Thailand Visa Tips for Indian Travellers -Docs Required & Other Things To Note
Thailand Visa Tips for Indian Travellers -Docs Required & Other Things To Note

Application form – Applicants are required to complete the application form as per the guidelines and regulations specified by MFA.
Photograph – The applicant’s passport sized photograph (4×6 cm) must be attached to the application form
Passport – Original passport with at least 6 months of validity (from the date of travel) and at least 2 blank pages (required for visa stamping during entry and exit). In certain situation, individuals without a passport are allowed to submit any other valid travel document recognised by the MFA.
Proof of sufficient funds – Applications for specific types of visa needs to be supported with a proof of sufficient funds. The proof will indicate the financial capability of the applicant to bear the cost of entire travel plan.
Proof of stay – The proof of stay is one of the necessary documents for various types of visa applications.
Bank statement – Applicants may also need to submit the bank statement of past 6 months
Tickets – Providing a copy of the confirmed return ticket is also a common part of the application form, however, certain visa categories may only need the intended date of travel.
Other documents – Based on the specific category of the visa, applicants are required to provide various types of mandatory documents including letters, approvals, reference, etc.

Thailand Visa Application Methods:

Online Application – Individuals can apply for a visa to Thailand through the official website of VFS Global. The online visa application form requires basic details of the applicant along with details of the passport. Applicants are required to visit the official VFS Global website – http://www.vfs-thailand.co.in/ to initiate the online visa application. Based on the applicant’s location, one of the following Thailand Visa Application Centres should be selected for carrying out the visa application:

The Royal Thai Embassy – New Delhi
The Royal Thai Consulate General – Chennai
The Royal Thai Consulate General – Kolkata
The Royal Thai Consulate General – Mumbai

Visa On Arrival (VOA):

Indian passport holders are allowed to apply for a VOA for a stay period not exceeding 15 days. The designated entry points in Thailand issue VOA to Indian visitors based on various factors. The application fee of 1,000 Baht is mandatory. In order to be eligible for a VOA, the following documents are required:

  • Valid passport with at least 6 months of validity and blank pages for visa stamping.
  • VOA application form with a recent photograph of the applicant
  • Confirmed return tickets within 15 days from the date of entry
  • Proof of accommodation
  • Proof of sufficient funds to support the travel (10,000 Baht per individual and 20,000 Baht per family)

I really hope this article would help you in getting your visa for Thailand done easily. Thanks for reading! If you have any questions or confusion, remember comment section is all yours.

You may also like...

1 Comment

  1. […] Read: Essentials Documents Required For Your International Trip […]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *